| Top 10 favorites | |
|
+6Tsukiyoko Damien Enrai Tamiru Ichide silent_angel Ravyn 10 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Guest Guest
| Subject: Top 10 favorites Sat May 08, 2010 8:12 am | |
| Lets face it, there is a "what are you reading right now" thread but what you are reading right now probably isnt all your favs so how about it?, post your top 10 or top 5 or even top 3 (if you arent as indescisive as I am. and have decided what are your all-the-time-favorites). here is a cookie for the first one to post (?). - cookie:
|
|
| |
Ravyn Seven Moons Graduate
Posts : 234 Join date : 2010-03-24 Age : 33 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sat May 08, 2010 8:18 am | |
| 1. Demon Diary 2. Loveless (who woulda thunk? lol) 3. After School Nightmare
I can haz cookie? *giggles* | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sat May 08, 2010 8:28 am | |
| there you go cookie - cookie:
also since its not fair for me to get the cookie i offered i didnt post my list so danke Rav i can post it now lesseeee* searching on his lists*: 1. Black Cat 2. Air Gear 3. Bleach 4. Mahou Sensei Negima 5. HSD Kenichi 6. Wakusei no Samidare 7. Nurarihyon no Mago 8. Immortal Regis 9. Cavalier of the Abyss 10. Shaman King! |
|
| |
silent_angel Seven Moons Graduate
Posts : 223 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 33 Location : aus
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sat May 08, 2010 8:59 am | |
| mine are Manga: 1: Loveless 2: Hellsing 3: Fullmetal Alchemist 4: Ouran High School Host Club 5: Gravitation 6: Kitchen Princess - only for the recipies in the back..... 7: Moon Phase 8: Vampire Knight 9: Strawberry Marshmellow - for kids i know but they are just so funny and kawaii! 10: XXXHolic 11: Only the Ring Finger Knows | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sat May 08, 2010 9:02 am | |
| LOL moon phase! xDD that must be the weirdest anime opening that i ve ever saw! and the winner... for the indecisive award... issssssssssssss...... angel! lol said top 3 5 or 10 you got past the top's top lol |
|
| |
silent_angel Seven Moons Graduate
Posts : 223 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 33 Location : aus
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sun May 09, 2010 10:17 am | |
| Well i was going to post more. and also post what my fave Anime's are but i thought i would bore people too much. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Sun May 09, 2010 8:34 pm | |
| well it doesnt matter if you post top 10 animes and top 10 mangas XD since some mangas made anime are spoiled also there are mangas that must have an anime to enjoy them soo go go ill give you a cookie if you do |
|
| |
Tamiru Ichide 3rd year member
Posts : 126 Join date : 2010-01-21 Location : Umm, no comment
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 10, 2010 12:20 am | |
| I hadn't heard of some of these. But they sound neat, I'll check um out and see if I want to read um. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 10, 2010 12:27 am | |
| please do and let us know if you find anything you liked |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 10, 2010 5:41 am | |
| oh I'll post mine, I love ranking my tastes (?)
1. Durarara!! -> I just...want it 2. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann -> for the extreme factor [s]and viral[/s] 3. Loveless 4. Tokyo Babylon 5. Kateikyo Hitman Reborn 6. Kaichou wa Maid-sama 7. Sugar Milk 8. Bleach 9. Kuuchu Buranko 10. Nabari no Ou -> the manga
and there's more i'm sure i'll come back to change something |
|
| |
Enrai Decent Battler
Posts : 933 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 32 Location : Somewhere cold
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 10, 2010 11:40 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Damien 2nd year member
Posts : 57 Join date : 2010-03-29 Location : . . . .
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Wed May 12, 2010 6:34 pm | |
| Nabari fans? :'D *crys joy*
1.Loveless 2.Nabari no Ou-Kuroshitsuji <<<<I'm always in a tug of war between these two, I could never say which is better "xD
(these are mostly my top 3 of tops of favorite manga, there are others I just recently(or a while) gotten into like>>>Durarara!!!, Summer Wars, Hetaila ect.ect.ect. | |
|
| |
Tsukiyoko Decent Semi-Final Battler
Posts : 1327 Join date : 2009-10-27 Location : Locked within a beautifully endless dream
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Wed May 12, 2010 11:16 pm | |
| Oooh I love Hetaila but I've only seen the anime. It was the funniest thing that I've seen yet. I adored it.
I've heard of Durarara, What's it about? It seems to have gotten really popular lately so I guess it's a new series? (isn't sure) | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Thu May 13, 2010 1:20 am | |
| its about the relationships of some peculiar characters that are kinda famous or infamous at ikebukuro. mostly in some way or another related to the main chara group of friends... its a pretty interesting history has lots of bombs... really you kinda ask yourself why the main chara is the main if he looks so normal... but later you realize that he's pretty cool ... dont want to spoil it so probably should read/watch it also why dont we post our tops of anime too? ill start Anime top 10 1. Durarara!!!! 2. Bleach 3. Black Cat 4. Kanon 2006 5. Eyeshield 21 |
|
| |
Enrai Decent Battler
Posts : 933 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 32 Location : Somewhere cold
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Thu May 13, 2010 4:06 am | |
| Oh, I just started reading Durarara. It's good so far... And the anime has a sweet closing picture. xD
Top Anime: 1. Akira 2. Twelve Kingdoms 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion (They are coming out with a new movie soon too ~) 4. FLCL 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Princess Mononoke (And all the other Hayao Miyazaki movies) 7. Revolutionary Girl Utena 8. Tokyo Godfathers 9. Weiss Kreuz 10. Code Geass
Special mentions go to The Animatrix, Wolf's Rain, Samurai Champloo and Perfect Blue... All are really good and any fan of the Matrix should see the Animatrix. *Looks to Arthus*
/Watches too much Anime... >___< These were way too hard to pick. | |
|
| |
Tamiru Ichide 3rd year member
Posts : 126 Join date : 2010-01-21 Location : Umm, no comment
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Thu May 13, 2010 4:44 am | |
| I loved Samurai Champloo. My top favorite anime of all time. Mugen is awesome. No if ands or buts about it. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Thu May 13, 2010 5:40 am | |
| yeah you are right ive already have seen it dont worry i consider myself as a decent matrix fan (?) also wait for my anime top 10 couldnt finish it cuz was in class when i was writing it (?) |
|
| |
Tsukiyoko Decent Semi-Final Battler
Posts : 1327 Join date : 2009-10-27 Location : Locked within a beautifully endless dream
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Tue May 18, 2010 4:24 am | |
| Ah The Animatrix. I liked even if some of the segaments were a little weird to me. | |
|
| |
Enrai Decent Battler
Posts : 933 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 32 Location : Somewhere cold
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Tue May 18, 2010 6:16 am | |
| - Tsukiyoko wrote:
- Ah The Animatrix. I liked even if some of the segaments were a little weird to me.
Yeah, some were pretty weird... Like 'Matriculated.' But, the one about the glitch in the Matrix at that abandoned building - Beyond - and 'The Second Renaissance' those just blew my mind. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Wed May 19, 2010 2:56 am | |
| sooo it all started with top manga/anime and ended up as a discussion about animatrix.... XD |
|
| |
Enrai Decent Battler
Posts : 933 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 32 Location : Somewhere cold
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Wed May 19, 2010 4:03 am | |
| Ha ha, yeah. At least this jump makes a little bit of sense, some of the 'get to know' topic became so random. xD Of course, this jump is just in two pages. | |
|
| |
Tamiru Ichide 3rd year member
Posts : 126 Join date : 2010-01-21 Location : Umm, no comment
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Thu May 20, 2010 12:30 am | |
| Yeah from what I've seen on here, the jumps don't always make sense. LOL | |
|
| |
Libraria Decent Battler
Posts : 900 Join date : 2010-01-07 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 31, 2010 5:24 pm | |
| Here's my favourites (In no order~):
1: Loveless 2: Doubt (Completed) 3; Judge (the sequel of Doubt, not completed yet) 4; Durarara!! 5; OHSHC 6; Kaichou Wa Maid-Sama 7; The Sand Chronicles (Can't remember the whole name, but it's cute but sad.) 8; After School Nightmare 9; Ringo Nikki 10; Hayate The Combat Butler 11; The World God Only Knows | |
|
| |
Enrai Decent Battler
Posts : 933 Join date : 2009-10-27 Age : 32 Location : Somewhere cold
| |
| |
La Polvere Decent Qualifier
Posts : 1064 Join date : 2009-12-22 Age : 33 Location : back in crummy, cold NY
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites Mon May 31, 2010 9:19 pm | |
| wow, I feel so out of the loop! I don't know any of these really! I've been too engrossed by Bioshock and all of it's diving suit drills of wonder that I kind of just dropped everything. I think most of the things I was reading were at a filler/brain block period all magically at the same time because I have that sort of luck. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 favorites | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 10 favorites | |
|